![]() |
![]() |
Coco Brite®With Coco Brite® we market a range of products based on a natural raw material, in most cases Coconut Oil. Coco Brite® DOur product Coconut Diethanolamide finds application in shampoos, bubble baths, shower gel and liquid soap as well as dish wash liquid, deodorizing blocks, car cleaners, wool washes, fine laundry liquids and more. In 2008 we experienced huge shortages of the raw materials Coconut Oil and Ethylene Oxide derivatives, but fortunately the situation has eased and returned to a normal supply situation with stable prices at slightly lower levels. The properties of Coco Brite® D are among others as a non-ionic surfactant in detergent formulary, thickening agent and foam booster. In Western Europe Coconut Diethanolamide is slowly being replaced by other products. We still see however continuing demand among our many customers in overseas markets. Coco Brite® MCoco Brite M® is one of the candidates for replacement of Coconut Diethanolamide. The products' appearance is usually flakes or granulate, for easy handling and dosage. The product is near to 100% active, in the recipe 1 - 1.5% is enough to get equal results. Added advantage is that the viscosity is improved with good foaming effects. To melt the product a process temperature of 70 °C is needed. The properties are more-or-less the same as with Coconut Diethanolamide but is due to it's dry appearance also used as foam-booster in post-dosage of detergent powders. New development - AMIDET N:Our principal KAO launched a new product which can replace Coconut Amides, and
Amidet N adds value to the Coco Brite® range! Additional information can be obtained in the usual way ! Other applications
Chemelco news & noticesOr download our latest newsletters in PDF: ContactAmsterdamsestraatweg 55ANL-3744 MA Baarn The Netherlands Tel. +31 35 5485855 e: welcome@chemelco.nl
|
||